Alumni Commissions, Awards, Appointments and Accomplishments

Over 1,000 students have been trained at the Institute of the European American Musical Alliance. Here is a representative sampling of their accomplishments and affiliations. We are always updating this page, please send us your news!

Entrepreneurs

Founder and Visionary-in-Chief of Via (Vision into Art), Paola Prestini
Co-Founder of Juventas New Music Ensemble, Erin Huelskamp
Artistic Director, Juventas New Music Ensemble, Lidiya Yankovskaya
Executive and Creative Director of National Sawdust, Paola Prestini
Founder and Artistic Director of Lorelei (Boston, MA), Beth Willner

Academic and Professional Appointments

Curtis Institute of Music: Faculty in Counterpoint, Harmony, Music History, Eric Sessler
Roosevelt University: Assistant Professor in Music, Teddy Niedermaier
Commonwealth Lyric Theater: Music Director, Lidiya Yankovskaya,
Westminster Choir College: Professor of Theory and Composition, Benjamin CS Boyle
Pittsburgh Symphony: Resident Conductor, Fawzi Haimor
Eastman School of Music: Professor of Music Theory, Zachary Bernstein
SMU: Visiting Assistant Professor of Theory and Composition, Lane Harder
The Little Orchestra (London): Artistic Director, Nicholas Little
Boston College: Professor of Music Theory, Erin Huelskamp
New England Conservatory: Professor in Composition, Kati Agócs
The Juilliard School: Professor Musicianship, Kyle Blaha
The Juilliard School: Professor of Musicianship and Department Chair, Wayne Oquin
Symphony Orchestra Augusta: Music Director, Shizuo Kuwahara
The Walden School: Faculty in Composition, Derek David
Hiram College: Associate Professor of Music, Chair of Music Department, Dawn Sonntag
Young Musicians Foundation Debut Orchestra (NY): Music Director, Yuga Cohler
Cedarville University: Associate Professor of Music Theory and Composition, Austin Jaquith
Seton Hall University: Professor of Composition, Analysis and Music History, Raphael Fusco
Tel Aviv University: Adjunct Lecturer Computer Aided Composition, Hadas Pe’ery
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra, Composer in Residence, Robert Rival
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra, Composer in Residence, Harry Stafylakis
Park Avenue Christian Church (NY): Director of Music Ministry, Saya Callner
SUNY New Paltz: Professor Theory, Barney Johnson

Awards

Palmer-Dixon Prize: Matthew Fuerst, Michael Gilbertson
Sorel Foundation Grant: Jocelyn Hagen
Charles Ives Fellowships: Michael Gilbertson, David Herzberg, Orianna Webb
Jerome Grant: Jocelyn Hagen
Simon Guggenheim Foundation: Vivian Fung
Fromm Foundation Commission: David Herzberg, Nathan Shields, Annika Socolofsky
Lincoln Center Emerging Artist Award: Julia Adolphe
McKnight Artist Fellowship: Jocelyn Hagen
ASCAP Morton Gould Young Composers Awards: Katherine Balch, Julia Carey, Michael Gilbertson, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum
Tanglewood Institute Fellows: Katherine Balch, David Herzberg, Michael Parsons, Nathan Shields
Aaron Copland Award: David Herzberg
BMI William Schuman Prize: David Herzberg
Young Concert Artists (YCA) Composer in Residence Awards: Benjamin CS Boyle, David Herzberg
The Catherine Doctorow Prize of the Gotham Chamber Opera: David Herzberg

Commissions

Metropolitan Opera, Nico Muhly
Philadelphia Orchestra, Amy Scurria
Washington National Opera, Michael Gilbertson
New York Philharmonic, Julia Adolphe
Seattle Symphony, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Toronto Symphony, Kati Agócs
Minnesota Orchestra, Amy Scurria
New York Youth Symphony, Eric Guinivan
Metropolitan Orchestra Sorel Recording Grant, Jocelyn Hagen
Koussevitsky Foundation, Nina Young